| Date: | Friday 22 May 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Capital Group |
| Registration: | VP-CCG |
| MSN: | 1887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB Cyprus |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 22 2020 during pushback operation of an airbus A321 Msn 1887 and registration no.
VP-CCG in a hangar of a maintenance repair organization (MRO), based at Larnaca Airport the
aircraft (A/C), right hand (R/H), elevator tip was damaged against the hangar right hand door.
The aircraft (A/C) was under maintenance where the R/H main landing gear (MLG), retraction
actuator was replaced and subsequent landing gear retraction checks were necessary. The
A/C had to be pushed a few meters backwards in order to allow for clearance from other A/C
and equipment in the hangar.
For the pushback operation an AIRPORT (A/P), handling company was contacted and their
driver came in the MRO’s hangar where he connected the Towing Track to the A/C nose
landing gear. An MRO’ supervisor was controlling the push back operation by positioning an
engineer in the cockpit and three engineers at the A/C extremities, (one below each wing tip
and one below the tail of the A/C).
The supervisor was positioned between the tow track and no.1 engine in order to co-ordinate
the operation. The L/H hangar door was completely opened and the R/H Hangar was partially opened due to multifunction, but it was decided that there was adequate space for the tail to pass through
the hangar doors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiib.gov.cy/mcw/DCA/AAIIB/aaiib.nsf/All/AB600447F9C4F8FAC2258721003063CA/$file/FINAL%20REPORT%201%202020%20.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9652776 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2015 |
G-TCDX |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
near Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
 |
non |
Location