Incident Airbus A320-231 G-OOAB, Sunday 28 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air 2000
Registration: G-OOAB
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During de-icing of the aircraft prior to departure the de-icing rig lower boom raised itself forcing the
upper boom and basket down onto the top of the tail cone of the aircraft. Under test it was found that the boom operated without any operator control inputs. A subsequent investigation by the Handling Agent established that components within the basket control box had failed causing incorrect flow of the hydraulic fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f80240f0b6134200062b/Airbus_A320-231__G-OOAB_02-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9193322 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1998 G-OOAB Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways 0 near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) non
Electrical system problem
26 June 1998 G-OOAB Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) sub
Tailstrike