Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N99AM, Tuesday 21 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1980
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Aerobatics,Inc
Registration: N99AM
MSN: 29877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed aircraft start a roll aprx 500 to 1000ft over wtr,then enter dive during last part of mnvr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB