This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 (L-4J) Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Saar e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EDUH |
| MSN: | 12640/12470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Überherrn, Kreis Saarlouis -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Single-engine highwing Piper" from Aeroclub Saar struck power cable and crashed. Pilot (Lt/24) from Canadian Air Force was seriously injured.
Note: identity of this Piper is not confirmed ! but most possible
Sources:
https://druckschriften-digital.marchivum.de/zd/periodical/zoom/602535?query=einmotorige Mannheimer Morgen 22 August 1960, p10
https://www.saar-nostalgie.de/Flugverkehr2.htm 