Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace BAe 146-200 G-CHSR, Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe 146-200
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-CHSR
MSN: E2088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for take-off on runway 23 at Stansted Airport on a scheduled service to
Frankfurt, Germany. With 25 passengers and 27 kg of freight its weight and centre of gravity were
within the prescribed limits for the flight. The two flight crew were well rested and qualified to
undertake the flight. The weather at Stansted was overcast with a visibility of 15 km, temperature
+10°C and a surface wind of 204°/16 kt. The runway surface was wet with good braking action.

The aircraft was cleared to holding point 'S' via 'taxiway 3 outer'. Approaching the left turn prior to
hold 'S', ATC asked the crew if they were "READY FOR AN IMMEDIATE TAKE-OFF?" The
commander, who was the handling pilot, indicated that they would be ready and the tower confirmed
"CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF, SURFACE WIND 200°/10 KT, AIRCRAFT 4 MILES FINALS".
The commander then asked for the line-up checks, advanced the throttles slightly to compensate for the up sloping taxiway and selected the Thrust Modulation System (TMS) ON, and the TAKE-OFF
MODE. The first officer stated that at this point he heard the engines spool up slightly and saw that the blue demand arrows on the TMS control panel were illuminated. Before turning onto the runway the first officer noted that the taxi speed had increased somewhat. Intending to execute a rolling take-off, the commander manoeuvred the aircraft to enter the runway at approximately 45°. He advised the first officer of the possible hazard of skidding on the runway threshold markings. The aircraft continued to accelerate during the turn and, with approximately 45° to go to runway heading and while straightening the aircraft, a juddering was felt, nose wheel steering effectiveness was lost and the aircraft slid towards the right hand edge of the runway. Although the commander eventually managed to straighten the aircraft the right main landing gear left the paved surface and sank into the soft grass. The throttles, which had not been advanced to the take-off position, were closed and the aircraft was brought to rest some 650 feet from the start of the runway.

The crew advised ATC, the cabin crew and passengers of the situation. The commander then shut
down Nos 3 and 4 engines and exited the aircraft in order to inspect the landing gear. With no
apparent damage and with the tyres resting in ruts only two inches deep the captain decided to restart the engines and attempt to taxi back onto the runway. However, the aircraft encountered further areas of soft grass making this attempt unsuccessful. All four engines were then shut down and the passengers and crew left the aircraft using the normal exits. The aircraft was later towed clear of the area and subsequent engineering investigation showed that, although the tyres and brake units had been contaminated with mud, there was no damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300dfe5274a1317000ae9/BAe_146-200__G-CHSR_03-92.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10025082 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2003 G-MANS British Airways (CitiExpress) 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min