This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:41 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | EE132 |
| MSN: | AR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benedeneind, near Benschop, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Johann Kurz of the 1./NJG 2, flying a Bf 110 or Ju 88 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 19:40
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.B. McPhan 413788 RAAF Amersfoort 13 8 169
Flight engineer Sgt. T.O.S. McCulloch 984102 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 170
Navigator Sgt. M.J.C. Simpson 1601327 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 170
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.A. Spence 421135 RAAF Amersfoort 13 5 70
Wo ag Sgt. R.L. Freeman 1315706 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 170
Air gunner Sgt. A.A. Stobart 408934 RAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.B. Hilton 1558783 RAF Survived POW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2868&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 