Accident airplane , Saturday 26 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schornsheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Mainz-Finthen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French training plane crashed. Instructor killed.

Another plane from the same unit made a crash-landing at Ober-Saulheim, Kreis Alzey, after engine failure, 6 JUN 1956. French pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 8 June 1956, p6