Incident Boeing 757-23A G-OOOH, Monday 15 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A
Owner/operator:Air 2000
Registration: G-OOOH
MSN: 24293/220
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 08 and was taxied towards its stand. After a 270 degree left turn, followed by a 100 degree right turn, a problem was experienced with the nose landing gear. The
aircraft was brought to a halt. ATC was informed and a visual inspection carried out by the airport fire
service indicated that the left nosewheel had failed on the axle and was precariously balanced. The
engines were then shut down and the passengers informed of the situation. The passengers remained
onboard until the landing gear locks and the nosewheel jack were in position.

Subsequent examination of the wheel and its associated bearings, which had completed 305 landings
since they were last serviced, revealed that the outer bearing, part number 29685-29620, had failed in such a manner as to allow the wheel to slide outboard on its axle and to pivot upwards. This upwards pivoting action overloaded the inboard bearing and caused the inboard bearing cup and wheel housing to fail. The wheel retaining nut had remained on the axle and its locking system had remained intact to the extent that it could be seen that the nut had not "backed-off

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f33de5274a1317000471/Boeing_757-23A__G-OOOH_09-91.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10937272 (Photo)

Location