| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1989 |
| Time: | 22:38 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LHE |
| MSN: | 46978/256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 305 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC 10-30 aircraft, OH-LHE requested and had been given start-up and push back clearance from Stand 7 at Luton Airport, prior to a planned flight to Helsinki. During push back, as the aircraft was being turned onto the centre of the taxiway, the right hand wingtip struck the tail of the Boeing 757-28A aircraft, G-OOOJ, which was parked nose-in on a parking area on the opposite side of the taxiway.
The engines were shut down and the aircraft towed back to the stand where the passengers disembarked without further incident.
The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and in moderate rain. It is reported that, at the time of the accident, the Boeing 757 was parked such that the tail protruded about 1.5 metres out over the line limiting the parking area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422feabe5274a13170009d5/DC-10-30__OH-LHE_and_Boeing_757-28A__G-OOOJ_03-90.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/110732 (Photo)