Incident Boeing 757-23A G-OOOJ, Thursday 19 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A
Owner/operator:Air 2000
Registration: G-OOOJ
MSN: 24290/212
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC 10-30 aircraft, OH-LHE requested and had been given start-up and push back clearance from
Stand 7 at Luton Airport, prior to a planned flight to Helsinki. During push back, as the aircraft was
being turned onto the centre of the taxiway, the right hand wingtip struck the tail of the Boeing 757-28A aircraft, G-OOOJ, which was parked nose-in on a parking area on the opposite side of the taxiway.
The engines were shut down and the aircraft towed back to the stand where the passengers disembarked without further incident.

The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and in moderate rain. It is reported that, at the time of the accident, the Boeing 757 was parked such that the tail protruded about 1.5 metres out over the line limiting the parking area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422feabe5274a13170009d5/DC-10-30__OH-LHE_and_Boeing_757-28A__G-OOOJ_03-90.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8172817 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2023 N918FD FedEx Express 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) sub