Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP591, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP591
MSN: TP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Schelde, 2,5 km west of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Hansweert, Zeeland, the Netherlands.

Pilot: F/Sgt. E.T.L. Osborne 409272 RAAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 6 F 6

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2867&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=