Accident British Aerospace BAe 146-100 G-BKHT, Monday 26 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe 146-100
Owner/operator:Dan-Air London
Registration: G-BKHT
MSN: E1007
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was standing beside the air jetty, with all passengers and baggage loaded and doors
closed. There was a tug positioned in front of the nose of the aircraft and the commander, wishing to
ensure that everything was ready for the planned push-back at 0915 hrs, attempted to contact the
ground engineer on the intercommunication system provided for that purpose. This was unsuccessful,
but the engineer then appeared at the side of the aircraft wearing his headset, which was not plugged into the aircraft.

The commander attracted the engineer's attention by sounding the ground-call horn and indicated to
him, by pointing at his own microphone, that he wished to speak to him. The engineer then walked
back towards the nose of the aircraft and disappeared from the commander's sight. Assuming that the
engineer had gone to plug in his headset, the commander again tried to speak to him on the intercom, but there was no reply. There was then a slight bump, typical of a tug being coupled to the aircraft, followed a few seconds later by several violent pushes from the tug, culminating in a loud bang from underneath the cockpit, the illumination of the nose gear unsafe light and the sounding of the associated warning horn. The nose of the aircraft then settled to the ground such that the under side of the fuselage was resting on the two nose wheels.

When the nose of the aircraft had been supported on an airbag and was stable, the passengers
disembarked from the rear door without event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0e2e5274a131400032b/BAe_146-100__G-BKHT_08-89.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7915798 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1983 G-BKHT Dan-Air London 0 Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB) non
25 September 1998 EC-GEO Paukn Air 38 15,3 km N of Melilla Airport (MLN) w/o
CFIT