This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1949 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Robert A Talent, Mildura, Victoria |
| Registration: | VH-AMF |
| MSN: | 82797 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mildura Airport, Mildura, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mildura Airport, Mildura, Victoria (MQL/YMEL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AMF, Robert A Talent, Mildura, Victoria: Written off (Destroyed by fire) when parked at Mildura, Victoria 31.8.49. Registration VH-AMF cancelled 1.9.49.
Remains stored until sold (just dataplate?) to Lawrence M Hill, Miami, Florida, USA in 1974 for long-term rebuild with various other spares (& with Gipsy Major #941). Note - it is possible that all that survived of the original airframe was the dataplate!
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. As VH-AMF 1946-1949:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10056:vh-amf-2 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AMF.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mildura_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 82797 (Gipsy Major #82667): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as R4880 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford and shipped direct to Australia 6.3.40 on the s.s \"Port Halifax\". Taken on charge by the RAAF 1.6.40 retaining RAF serial.
To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 1.7.40. To 1 AOS RAAF Station, Cootamundra, NSW 31.8.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 8.12.42. For sale from 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria in February 1946.
Struck off charge when sold 27.3.46 to Victorian & Interstate Airways. Registered VH-AMF 9.4.46 to Victoria & Essendon Airways Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 7.7.47 to Williams Bros, Gembrook, Victoria. Re-registered 16.6.48 to Robert A Talent, Mildura, Victoria.
Written off (Destroyed by fire) when parked at Mildura, Victoira 31.8.49. Registration VH-AMF cancelled 1.9.49. Remains stored until sold (just dataplate?) to Lawrence M Hill, Miami, Florida, USA in 1974 for long-term rebuild with various other spares (& with Gipsy Major #941). Note - it is possible that all that survived of the original airframe was the dataplate!
Location