Accident Spatz D-...., Sunday 20 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1958
Time:
Type:Spatz
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelfluggelände Hornberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters during winch take-off. Pilot seriously injured. Kreis Schwäbisch Gmünd.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 22 April 1958, p6