Incident Icon A5 RA-3177G, Friday 23 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3177G
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:92 km southeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torbeevo, Moscow Region
Destination airport:Sosnovka, Penza Region
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight from Torbeevo to Sosnovka, 92 km southeast of Moscow, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the crew reported a temperature sensor failure and decided to return to the departure airfield. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/42002
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-3177g#3a775e42
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-3177G