Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 G-SCHH, Wednesday 5 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1988
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:Dan-Air London
Registration: G-SCHH
MSN: E1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the stand awaiting the arrival of the passengers. Catering had been loaded and the catering vehicle was vacating the area when it struck the right wing tip of the aircraft causing it to pivot to the right, the nose moving an estimated distance of about two and a half feet, despite being attached to the tug. A small amount of fuel had leaked from the damaged area. The Airport Fire Services were promptly on the scene, and there were no reported injuries to any of the personnel involved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2dd40f0b613420003d7/BAE_146-100__G-SCHH_12-88.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5749595 (Photo)