Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ALE, Monday 10 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Murwillumbah Flying Club
Registration: VH-ALE
MSN: 82806/T302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billinga, near Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billinga Aerodrome, Murwillumbah, NSW (YMUR)
Destination airport:Coolangatta Airport, Coolngatta, Queensland (OOL/YBCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger moth VH-ALE, Murwillumbah Flying Club, South Murwillumbah, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Billinga, near Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland 8.2.48. The incident was reported at the time in the local press (The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Monday 9 Feb 1948 Page 1):

"TRAINER PLANE DISINTEGRATED
COOLANGATTA February 8 -
Former fighter pilot and D.F.C. winner, Robert James Clarendon Whittle, 31, married, chemist of Murwillumbah, had a narrow escape to-day when his Tiger Moth trainer plane hit a wind indicator at Bilinga aerodrome and disintegrated. The engine broke away in the crash and landed in a swamp.

Whittle scrambled out of the wreck unaided, but was taken to hospital for observation. He suffered slight concussion. The plane belongs to the Newcastle Aero Club and was being operated by the Murwillumbah Flying
Club, of which Whittle is honourary instructor."

Registration VH-ALR cancelled 10.5.48

Bilinga is a southern coastal suburb in the City of Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is on the border with New South Wales. Coolangatta Airport (since renamed Gold Coast Airport) occupies the majority of the suburb, extending across the border into Tweed Heads West in New South Wales. The "wind indicator" is presumed to be the airfield's windsock.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Monday 9 Feb 1948 Page 1): TRAINER PLANE DISINTEGRATED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/63056099
3. Brisbane Telegraph (Brisbane, Queensland) 8 February 1948 Page 1: https://newspaperarchive.com/brisbane-telegraph-feb-08-1948-p-1/
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C91386
5. https://frontline.asn.au/news/sqn-ldr-robert-james-clarendon-whittle-oam-dfc/
6. Biography of pilot: https://www.murwillumbahhistoricalsociety.org.au/timelines/201301%20Final.pdf
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9947:vh-ale-2
8. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ALE.html
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_Coast_Airport
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilinga,_Queensland#Geography

History of this aircraft

c/no.82806 (Gipsy Major #82725): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF at R4889 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford and shipped direct to Australia 20.3.40 on the s.s \"Waimarama\". Taken on charge by the RAAF 1.6.40 retaining RAF serial.

To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 1.7.40. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 30.8.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 20.4.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra, NSW 13.7.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 31.12.42. Returned to 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 26.6.44. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (DHA overhaul No.T302).

Struck off charge when sold 31.1.47 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs. Registered as VH-ALE 28.2.47 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow. To Murwillumbah Flying Club, South Murwillumbah, NSW on loan later in 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Billinga, near Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland 8.2.48. Registration VH-ALE cancelled 10.5.48.

Location