Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4120, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4120
MSN: EM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoef aan de Pan, Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Macke of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield, France.

Takeoff time: 23:37
Target: Mönchengladbach
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J. Hickling 155795 RAF Eindhoven EE 112
Flight engineer Sgt. E.A.R. Preston 1263575 RAF Eindhoven EE 96
Navigator Sgt. M. Atkinson 1500580 RAF Eindhoven EE 95
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.K. Scott R/121944 RCAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. T. Barnett 1575833 RAF Eindhoven EE 110
Air gunner Sgt. H.A. Queen R/98092 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 10 Initially buried Woensel
Air gunner Sgt. T.G. Moore 1811627 RAF Eindhoven EE 97

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2856&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=