This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2025 |
| Time: | 08:38 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18111 |
| MSN: | 11040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 100 NM Southeast of Hong Kong, Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Airlines flight CI-851 from Taipei to Chiang Mai, was en route at FL340 about 100nm southeast of Hong Kong when the crew decided to divert to Hong Kong due to an indication of a possible malfunctions of the right hand engine (PW1133G). The aircraft landed safely on Hong Kong's runway 07L about 30 minutes later.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=52829432&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11667349 (Photo)