This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-YHZ |
| MSN: | 11702 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Transavia Airbus A321-251NX, flight TRA6935, experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from runway 06 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
The engine was subsequently shut down. In the meantime the airport bird watch reported they had found a gear bolt on runway 06. The crew therefore decided to conduct a low pass to have their gear checked. The aircraft performed a low pass over runway 36C about 25 minutes after departure, ground observers reported one of the left main tyres looked as if it may have been partly deflated. The aircraft entered another hold to work checklists, then positioned for the approach to runway 36C again and landed safely about 50 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=52829877&opt=4096 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-yhz#3a777ccd https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1002299_1706458827.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-AZWU (test registration)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2024 |
PH-YHZ |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |