| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2003 |
| Time: | 06:56 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways CitiExpress |
| Registration: | G-CFAD |
| MSN: | E3380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an uneventful flight the aircraft was positioned onto the final approach to Runway 10 at London City Airport. This runway has a steep approach with a 5.5 degree glideslope. The final stage of the ILS was flown without the use of the autopilot and autothrust and the aircraft descended slightly below the glideslope. In regaining the glideslope insufficient power was used to correct for the resultant decay in airspeed leading the aircraft to be 8 kt below the correct speed at touchdown. In an attempt to arrest the rate of descent in the flare a pitch attitude of 7.82 degrees was reached, resulting in the aircraft striking its tail on the runway. Information provided by the manufacturer indicates a tail strike will occur at pitch attitudes on touchdown in excess of 6.9 degrees. The operator took appropriate safety action and so there were no safety recommendations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1940f0b6134600004f/G-CFAD.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/105842 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2015 |
HB-IYT |
|
|
25 km NW of Bozen |
 |
unk |
| 10 March 2016 |
HB-IYT |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
| 19 June 2016 |
HB-IYT |
Swiss |
0 |
6 NM east of London City Airport (LCY) |
 |
non |
| 21 July 2016 |
HB-IYT |
|
|
Flughafen Luxemburg (ELLX) |
 |
unk |
Location