Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-RRM, Sunday 12 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Clarence River Aero Club
Registration: VH-RRM
MSN: 843047/T205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sandon River, 20 miles south of Yamba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandon River, 20 miles south of Yamba, NSW
Destination airport:Grafton Airport (Clarence Valley Airport) Grafton, NSW (GFN/YGFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RRM, Dr Ronald R MacDonald, Grafton, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the Sandon River, 20 miles south of Yamba, NSW 12.12.48. While on board survived, albeit with injuries, it was notable that there were three persons on board - the Tiger Moth is normally a two-seater, but, on this occasion, there was also a nine-year old child in the passenger's cockpit.

The incident was widely reported in the local press at the time, for example The Maitland Mercury (Maitland NSW) Monday 13 December 1948 Page 2:

TIGER MOTH PLANE CRASHES
GRAFTON, Sunday
When a Tiger Moth plane crashed near the Sandon River, 20 miles south of Yamba early on Sunday afternoon, two men and a boy were injured. The pilot, AIan George Munns, 23, of South Grafton, and a RAAF pilot, received minor outs and abrasions.

The aircraft was taking off on the return trip to Grafton when the crash occurred. It is believed that a strong cross wind caught the plane as it lifted from the landing strip at the mouth of the river, and it crashed among the trees. The plane narrowly cleared a tree, touched the top of a partly erected building and crashed in the scrub.

Dr. Norman St. Clair Mulhearn, of South Grafton, aged about 50, suffered abrasions and rib juries. His son, Michael, aged 9, had one leg severely injured. MacLean Ambulance took them to Grafton Hospital. The plane was badly damaged.

Dr. Mulhearn was joint owner of the plane with Dr. Macdonald, of South Grafton, who is president of the Clarence Aero Club. Dr. Mulhearn is Grafton's leading surgeon, and one of its best-known and public-spirited citizens.

He will have the sympathy of nearly every resident in the Clarence River district in his unfortunate accident, and a genuine desire for his complete recovery".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Maitland Mercury (Maitland NSW) Monday 13 December 1948 Page 2: TIGER MOTH PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/280823970
3. Cootamundra Herald (Cootsmundra, NSW) Monday 13 December 1948 Page 1: ANOTHER TIGER MOTH CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143544805
4. Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.) Monday 13 December 1948 Page 1: Plane Crashes: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/56835650
5. National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW) Monday 13 December 1948 Page 1: THREE INJURED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/161677931
6. Coffs Harbour Advocate (Coff Harbour, NSW) Tuesday 14 December 1948 Page 1: Plane Crash at Sandon River: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/185057576
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31547:vh-rrm-1
8. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RRM.html
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandon_River
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yamba,_New_South_Wales
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clarence_Valley_Regional_Airport
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grafton,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

c/no. 83047 (Gipsy Major #83142): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as R5185 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia 31.5.40. Taken on charge by the RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria 19.7.40 retaining RAF serial.

To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmina 15.9.40. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 10.9.42. To Central Flying School, RAAF Camden. NSW 21.10.43. To 1 EFTS 24.3.44. To De Havilland Australia for rebuild (Allocated DHA rebuild c/no T205). Put up for sale from CMU RAAF Tamworth, NSW in April 1947.

Struck off charge when sold 2.7.47 to Dr. R. R MacDonald, Clarence River Aero Club, Grafton, NSW. Registered as VH-RRM 2.11.47 to Dr Ronald R MacDonald, Grafton, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the Sandon River, 20 miles south of Yamba, NSW 12.12.48 as per the above.

Location