This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 June 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Doggett Aviation & Engineering Co, Maylands |
| Registration: | VH-DAO |
| MSN: | 82775 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goomalling, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Goomalling, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-DAO, Doggett Aviation & Engineering Co, Maylands, Perth, WA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure at Goomalling, WA 19.6.60. Aircraft was invovled in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations at the time. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident
"The aircraft struck the ground when the pilot allowed a stall to develop during a slow steep turn at low level".
Ex-R4843 (RAF Serial), VH-AHN. Registrsation VH-DAO cancelled 12.10.63
Goomalling is a townsite in the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia, 45 kilometres north-north-east of Northam, Western Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3. As VH-DAO 1959-1960:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/14756:vh-dao-1 4. As VH-AHN 1947-1959:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9564:vh-ahn-1 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AHN%281%29.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DAO.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goomalling,_Western_Australia
History of this aircraft
c/no. 82775 (Gipsy Major #82650): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Toc as R4843 at 4 MU Cowley and shipped direct to Australia 6.3.40 on SS Port Halifax. Toc by RAAF 1.6.40 retaining RAAF serial. To 1 EFTS Parafield 8.7.40. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 1.1.41. For sale from 86 OBU Cunderdin 2.46 & 6.46.
Sold 9.12.46 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Perth. Regd VH-AHN 3.4.47 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands. Damaged while engaged in air pageant practice Kalgoorlie 19.8.50; repaired. Reported as fatal crash Rottnest Island, WA 14.1.51; also as badly damaged in crash into tree Caversham, 12 ml N of Perth, prior to 8.8.52; repaired. Regd 24.7.57 to Doggett Aviation & Engineering Co, Maylands. Registered as VH-DAO 15.6.59 to same owner.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure at Goomalling, WA 19.6.60. Registration VH-DAO cancelled 12.10.63.
Location