This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
| Time: | 03:56 |
| Type: | Short Stirling B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE917 |
| MSN: | EX-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schoorwater, Nederweert-Eind, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Bruno Eikmeier of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 'G9+BK' from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 00:40
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. A.A. Harlem Aus.408833 RAAF
Flight engineer Sgt. J.T. Smith 1603576 RAF
Navigator F/Sgt. W.B. Julian 1079475 RAF
Navigator F/Sgt. F.E. Gee Aus.412129 RAAF
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. I.N. McLaren 988491 RAF
WOp/AG Sgt. H.E. Elphick 1206613
Air gunner Sgt. R.H.G. Ellis 918424 RAF
Air gunner W/O A.D. Finlayson DFM Aus.408569 RAAF
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2858&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two