Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-APH, Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:V J Johnston Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-APH
MSN: 82810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bethanga, Shire of Towong, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bethanga, Shire of Towong, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-APH, VJ Johnston Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a windstorm while parked at Bethanga, Victoria 21.9.56.

Registration VH-APH cancelled 21.9.56.

Bethanga is a town in north-eastern Victoria, Australia in the Shire of Towong local government area, 390 kilometres (242 mi) from the state capital, Melbourne.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10329:vh-aph-1
3. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-APH.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethanga,_Victoria

History of this aircraft

c/no. 82810 (Gipsy Major #82740): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as R4893 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford and shipped direct to Australia 6.3.40 on the s.s. "Port Halifax". Taken on charge by RAAF 1.6.40 retaining RAF serial.

To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 1.7.40. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra, NSW 3.8.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, NSW 26.8.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 31.3.43. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, for overhaul (DHA overhaul No. T323). Put up for sale by 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria in February 1946.

Struck off charge when sold 22.3.46 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registered as VH-APH 29.4.46 to Royal Aero Club of New South Wales, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Registration VH-APH cancelled 31.10.47. Re-registered 26.3.48 to VJ Johnston Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a windstorm while parked at Bethanga, Shire of Towong, Victoria 21.9.56. Registration VH-APH cancelled 21.9.56.

Location