This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
| Time: | 04:01 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK650 |
| MSN: | HA-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Budel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Kurt Fladrich of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield, France.
Takeoff time: 00:44
Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.H. Clague 156067 RAF Eindhoven EE 99
Flight engineer Sgt. J.A. Whetton 1096809 RAF Eindhoven FE 100
Navigator Sgt. I.A. Robb 1397341 RAF Survived evader, POW (was arrested on 31 Dec 43)
Bomb aimer P/O. G.F. Lorne RAF Survived evader
Wireless op Sgt. H. Butler 1484118 RAF Eindhoven EE 101
Air gunner Sgt. A. Frederickson R/181041 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. C.C. Holden 624070 RAF Eindhoven EE 98
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2859&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two