Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JP613, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP613
MSN: TP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 14 km west of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak from the 2. and 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 and 7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 202 (o).
The aircraft was on a Ramrod (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) operation to Knokke, Belgium.

Pilot: S/L. J. Manak 81896 RAF Survived note: Commanding Officer 198 Sqdn

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2853&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=