Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JP516, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP516
MSN: TP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near hamlet Scherpbier, 2 km south of Groede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak from the 2. and 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 and 7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 202 (o).
The aircraft was on a Ramrod (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) operation to Knokke, Belgium.

Damage: 35%
Pilot: F/Lt. L.S.B. Scott 62016 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2852&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=