This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 02:18 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS722 |
| MSN: | KO-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km west of Castricum, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Snoring |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. The Lancaster ditched into the North Sea.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 21:07
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. D.F. Townsend 408937 RAAF Survived POW, rescued from sea after six days
Flight engineer Sgt. T.W. Coulthart 578088 RAF Survived POW, rescued from sea after six days
Navigator Sgt. D.W. MacDonald 1578548 RAF Runnymede Memorial 157
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Gardham 1473913 RAF Survived POW, rescued from sea after six days
Wo ag Sgt. F. Abell 1498310 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 5 Washed up pole 26 near Camperduin 12 Nov 43
Air gunner Sgt. A.R. Line 1817558 RAF Runnymede Memorial 157
Air gunner Sgt. E.M. Morgans 1313895 RAF Runnymede Memorial 159
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2851&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 