This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Segelfluggelände Hornberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two glider collided at 700 meters. One crashed. Pilot (28) seriously injured. Other landed safely.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 23 May 1956, p6