Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR936, Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:23:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR936
MSN: MH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Westerhornerweg, Lutjegast, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural damage ailerons, total failure of flying controls.

Takeoff time: 20:27
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.J. Cribb 149347 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. D.J. White 1455881 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/O. W.J.A. Nicholson 127315 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.E. Lloyd 1387111 RAF Survived evader, POW (was arrested Dec 43)
Wo ag Sgt. D.O. Samuels 1383042 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. P.E.M. Gosling 1300797 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.L. Wright 1324528 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2840&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=