Accident glider D-...., Wednesday 29 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Neustadt an der Weinstraße e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelflugplatz Lachen-Speyersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 40-50 meters. Pilot Karl Rucht (38) seriously injured. French glider type.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 30 August 1956, p4