This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegergruppe Kornwestheim e.V. |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Flugplatz Kornwestheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDTQ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 30 meters between Kornwestheim and Aldingen (Remseck). Pilot (32) died. Passenger slightly injured.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 19 September 1956, p6