This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV228 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hei- en Boeicop, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Bock of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Takeoff time: 21:11
Crew:=
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Aloysius Spencer RAFVR 149541 [Killed] (NCO:1331578 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Frank Watkins RAFVR 1261508 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Jack Punter RAFVR 1398388 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sydney Williamson RAF 1456788 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley James Banting RAFVR 1321638 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Einar Johnson RCAF R/178385 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald William Horwood RAFVR 1337229 [Killed]
The casualties lie at Hei-En-Boeicop (Heicop) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 51.947392 / 5.067599)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2841&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database