This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-319ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-OKN |
| MSN: | 38406/911 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ145 collided with an airbridge at Brisbane Airport, puncturing the fuselage. It returned to Auckland on 25 May 2025 as flight NZ6000 unpressurised and without passengers.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/business/air-nz-boeing-777s-fuselage-punctured-after-hitting-airbridge-plane-to-make-low-level-return-to-nz/274HAIG4SJDV5OILDQUTIK5DYY/ https://www.flightradar24.com/ANZ6000/3a7d7ab8
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 2017 |
ZK-OKN |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
SSW of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
 |
non |
| 27 January 2023 |
ZK-OKN |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
 |
min |
Location