Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51439

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED774
MSN: HW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee SE of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak of the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246, schwere Batterie Vieland-West. Exploded and crashed into the mud flats.

Takeoff time: 21:00
Crew:
Pilot P/O. L.K. Needs 413015 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 191
Flight engineer Sgt. P.A. Whitter 1864357 RAF Runnymede Memorial 169
Navigator Sgt. R.G. Reay 1543666 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. H.J. Hahn R/152439 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 182
Wo ag Sgt. W.B. Jamieson 1370277 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Air gunner Sgt. A. Stansfield 1127348 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner Sgt. W.S. Fletton 1222635 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2842&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=