This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:43 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED701 |
| MSN: | PM-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kasteel van Asten, Heusden, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.
Takeoff time: 21:39
Crew:
Pilot W/O K. Breckon DFM 1093893 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 1-3 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. W.J. Wearn 1391460 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 7 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator F/Sgt. C.W. Jones 1375410 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 1-3 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. T. Davison 1450992 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 1-3 Initially buried Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. J. Harwood 1231532 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 6 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.H. Austin 778987 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 5 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.E. Lefort 1384549 RAF Jonkerbos 16 B 4 Initially buried Venlo
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2844&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 