Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHKX, Friday 6 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2002
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHKX
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing towards the holding point for Runway 09R at London Heathrow Airport.
As the aircraft approached the holding area there was one other aircraft ahead on the taxiway,
which had already been cleared for takeoff. Resurfacing work was in progress on the adjoining link
taxiway at Block 102 and as a consequence of this the usual taxiway centreline green lighting was
not available in the immediate area. The taxiway was thus marked by blue edge lights alone. The
commander became confused about the position of the taxiway centreline, the starboard main
landing gear wheels left the paved surface and sunk into the grass on the north side.

The commander had not received any Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) regarding the work in progress
and thus was not expecting any unusual features on the taxiway. Furthermore he commented that
the wing of the aircraft in front had been obscuring some of the blue edge lights of the holding bay
ahead. A NOTAM detailing the unusual lighting configuration on this taxiway was subsequently
issued by ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1a040f0b61342000347/dft_avsafety_pdf_507753.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/37072 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2003 C-GHKX Air Canada 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) non
11 March 2008 C-GHKX Air Canada 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
Tire failure