Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51441

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED550
MSN: EM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuw-Dordrecht, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after the aircraft was on fire. Six crew members died in the crash as well as three Dutch civilians on the ground, when several houses were demolished as a result of the crash.
The Lanc had been intercepted by the crew of Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank & Feldwebel Erich Gotter of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 V12 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:33 (local time) / operation - Berlin, Germany
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.W. Osmer 149557 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 4
Flight engineer Sgt. J.G.S. Walker 1254383 RAF Survived
Navigator P/O. C.P. Backlog 141331 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 3
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.W. Standish 1458478 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 2
Wo ag Sgt. W.M.E. Reid 1367967 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 1
Air gunner Sgt. T.E.C. McKeith 1552385 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 5
Air gunner Sgt. D. Fells 1390228 RAF Nieuw Dordrecht 9 B 6

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2845&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=368
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson