This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1958 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | Badisch-Pfälzischer Luftsportverein e.V. |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwetzingen-Oftersheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flugplatz Mannheim |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disintegrated at about 2,000 meters altitude. Pilot Friebe bailed out and was injured.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 8 September 1958, p3