Accident Rhön-Lerche D-...., Sunday 12 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1958
Time:
Type:Rhön-Lerche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Neustadt a.d. Saale -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 350 meters when a wing fell off shortly after winch rope released. Pilot (30) died.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 14 October 1958, p7