| Date: | Friday 24 May 2002 |
| Time: | 16:24 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-EOMA |
| MSN: | 265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was completing a scheduled passenger flight from Naples, Italy, to London Gatwick
Airport, and was making an ILS approach to Runway 26L with the first officer handling. The ATIS
weather for Gatwick was wind 230°/17 kt gusting 30 kt, with light to moderate turbulence and
possible windshear on approach. Visibility was in excess of 10 km with no precipitation. The
aircraft was being flown manually, with autothrust engaged and with Managed Speed mode
selected throughout the final approach and landing. Although the approach was flown in gusty
conditions and autothrust activity was high, neither the commander, nor the instructor pilot in the
jump seat who was conducting a line check on the crew, noticed anything unusual about the
approach or landing. The touchdown was not considered unusual or particularly firm, given the
gusty, part-crosswind conditions, the de-rotation was smooth and braking was instituted with the
autobrake set to 'low'.
As the aircraft vacated the runway, ATC advised that the aircraft appeared to have burst a tyre on
landing. The aircraft was brought to a halt on the parallel emergency runway, where it was attended
by the Airport Fire Service, who reported that the No 8 tyre had deflated and lost its tread. A high
No 7 brake temperature indication on the ECAM screen was observed by the crew, which
confirmed to them that the loss of braking from the No 8 wheel had likely been compensated for by
the No 7 wheel. Following an inspection by a company engineer, the aircraft was taxied to the
nearest suitable stand without further incident.
On further inspection, scuff marks from thrown tyre tread were observed on the inboard side of the
right engine nacelle, along with four areas of impact damage on the right inboard flap. This damage
was beyond maintenance manual limits and required an engineering concession to be raised for
inspection every time the aircraft returned to the UK, until the next scheduled hangar visit. The No
4 brake aft wear pin was also found damaged. The No 7 and 8 wheels and brakes were replaced and
their tyres and tread fragments were returned to the manufacturer for investigation
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f864ed915d13740006c3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502325.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7064564 (Photo)
Location