| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2002 |
| Time: | 06:22 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2G5 |
| Owner/operator: | JMC Air |
| Registration: | G-JMCG |
| MSN: | 26278/671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand 12 at Manchester Airport and, due to problems at passenger check
in and failure of the baggage transfer system, passengers and their bags were late arriving at the
aircraft. A revision in departure slot time, missing bags and further delays in passenger boarding
subsequently brought pressure on the crew to meet this revised time. The crew were cleared to
commence the push-back procedure and in the process were requested by Ground Movement
Control (GMC) to push back to abeam Stand 8 to allow another aircraft to taxi onto their stand. A
'towbarless' tug was used for the push back.
Both engines were started whilst the aircraft was in motion and once the push-back was complete
the commander applied the parking brake and instructed the ground 'crew chief' to disconnect the
tug. This instruction was acknowledged and the tug reversed back and stopped some 3 to 4 feet in
front of the aircraft's nose wheel. The first officer then obtained the taxi clearance, the commander
selected the nose landing gear light on, both pilots confirmed that the area was clear on their
respective side, the commander released the parking brake and commenced taxiing. Shortly after
the aircraft began to move the nose gear collided with the stationary tug. The throttles were closed
and the parking brake applied. Although the aircraft was undamaged the tug sustained considerable
damage.
The published procedure requires that when a tug is disconnected the ground crew chief gives a
'thumbs up' to the crew whilst showing them the nose wheel steering lockout pin. The crew should
request taxi clearance only when this signal has been seen for it is often not possible for them see
and monitor the tug particularly if it is a towbarless tug as used in this incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc7d40f0b61346000949/dft_avsafety_pdf_500253.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/1276 (Photo)