Incident Boeing 767-323ER N7375A, Tuesday 4 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2001
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7375A
MSN: 25202/441
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Gent -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled international flight from Brussels Airport, Belgium, to Chicago
O'Hare, USA. After departure from Brussels, while climbing through FL137, the forward pylon
strut fairing above the right engine detached and struck the adjacent leading edge slat. The
commander noticed a slight noise at this time but did not consider it to be of significance.

Shortly afterwards a passenger advised the cabin crew that a piece of metal fairing had disappeared
from above the right engine. The first officer went to inspect the area and saw that the pylon fairing
was missing and that there was damage to the leading edge slat. He advised the commander who
discontinued the climb and reduced the airspeed to 280 kt. Following discussion with his company
operations the commander decided to divert the flight to London Heathrow Airport. On the
approach the flaps and slats deployed normally and an uneventful overweight landing was carried
out.

Following the incident radar and flight recorder data were analysed in an attempt to identify the
area where the fairing may have fallen. It was later recovered from a location near Gent, Belgium,
which was consistent with the detachment having occurred at about FL137.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f473ed915d13740004dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500254.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/12484 (Photo)