Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 G-DPSP, Saturday 17 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2001
Time:07:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:Airtours International Airways
Registration: G-DPSP
MSN: 46646/285
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 374
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a normal landing, taxied clear of the runway and parked on stand. Neither the
crew nor the passengers heard or observed anything unusual. A routine inspection of the runway
however, carried out shortly after the landing, revealed amounts of tyre debris indicating that the
aircraft had suffered a tyre burst. The crew were informed and an inspection of the aircraft found
that No 4 tyre, the forward right hand tyre on the right main landing gear, had burst and some
rubber marks and small dents had been made in the wing skin above the tyre. A hole, six inches in
diameter, was also evident in an inspection panel just forward of the flaps. The runway was closed
for approximately an hour while debris was cleared and the aircraft returned to service after the
damaged panel, and three of the four wheels and tyres on the right main landing gear had been
replaced.

The tyre that failed, a fourth remould (R4), had completed 134 landings since its last remould.
Examination of the tyre indicated that the carcass had become fatigued due to over deflection and
the tyre had burst releasing the tread when insufficient carcass strength remained. The primary
cause was that the tyre had been under inflated.

The panel that was damaged (Part No ARC0267-504) was of a lightweight all aluminium
honeycomb construction, approximately 0.25 inches thick with skins about 0.015 inches thick. It
covered an area just inboard of the 'sailboat' fairing housing fuel and hydraulic systems, and parts
of the flap position follow-up mechanism. Examination of records held by the manufacturer
concerning similar occurrences, and FAA Service Difficulty Reports, revealed 165 DC-10 and MD-
11 tyre failure reports, of which two were similar to the subject incident. Both of these, however,
had occurred on takeoff. In no case was damage to the systems behind the panel indicated, although
the manufacturer pointed out that such reports were frequently not adequately detailed.

As a result of this incident the operator has initiated a review of the tyre inflation checks and
procedures within the maintenance organisation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4ed40f0b613420004c7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500261.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6125623 (Photo)

Location