Accident Airbus A320-214 G-OOAR, Friday 2 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways
Registration: G-OOAR
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:18 NM south of Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending to the south of Dublin Airport, being positioned by means of radar
vectors for an approach onto Runway 28, after a public transport charter flight from Lanzarote,
Canary Islands. The first officer was the handling pilot. The aircraft configuration was clean, with
Autopilot No 2 and Autothrust engaged.

The weather at the airport was calm, with a visibility greater than 10 km, with few clouds at 4,000
feet. The temperature was -5°C and the QNH was 1003 hPa. The crew described the visibility as
being excellent, with the lights of Dublin city being clearly visible. However, as the aircraft was
over the Wicklow mountains, there was some cloud close to the aircraft at 4,000 feet amsl.

The aircraft had been cleared by Dublin Air Traffic Control (ATC) to descend to 4,000 feet on the
QNH (amsl), with no speed restrictions. As the aircraft descended through 4,200 feet, some 18 nm
south of the airport, the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) Mode 2 Alert
activated. This produced a 'Terrain, Terrain - Whoop, Whoop - Pull Up, Pull Up' audio and visual
warning. In view of the aircraft's proximity to the cloud, both flight deck crew members reacted to
the alert and carried out the standard EGPWS avoidance manoeuvre (full aft sidestick and Take-
off/Go-Around TOGA thrust).

The aircraft pitched up smartly in response to these inputs. A cabin crew member who had been
working in the aft galley area lost her balance and fell to the floor during the manoeuvre, sustaining
a fractured collar bone. The senior cabin crew member advised that the injured crew member be
kept in position on the floor for landing.

The flight deck crew carried out a gentle touchdown with minimal additional braking retardation.
The airport authorities had been alerted to the situation and an ambulance met the aircraft shortly
after arrival on stand to transfer the injured crew member to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f061e5274a1317000307/dft_avsafety_pdf_507841.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7786825 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2013 G-OZBY Monarch Airlines 0 Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) min