| Date: | Monday 19 February 2001 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways |
| Registration: | G-OOOB |
| MSN: | 23822/130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gran Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was allocated to a scheduled passenger flight from Las Palmas to Glasgow. During
taxy for departure a loud bang was heard in the rear cabin by passengers and cabin crew in the rear
galley. The cabin crew supervisor advised the flight crew of the event. The flight crew had not
heard the bang, but had been aware of a slight change in the cabin pressure. There were no
abnormal indications on any of the flight deck displays. After a short discussion with the cabin
crew who had heard the event, the commander elected to return to stand. During the shut down
checks on stand, the flight crew were advised of smoke in the rear cabin. As the aircraft was parked
on a remote stand and airstairs were not available, the commander ordered an emergency
evacuation using the emergency escape slides. The evacuation drills were completed and the
aircraft was successfully evacuated with no serious injuries.
Some difficulties were experienced by the flight crew in communicating with the Chief Fire Officer
at Las Palmas because of his poor command of English and it was necessary to utilise the airline's
local handling agent to relay information to him.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef8040f0b613460002b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500222.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/267330 (Photo)