| Date: | Monday 30 October 2000 |
| Time: | 07:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33V |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZYH |
| MSN: | 29332/3072 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 0520 hrs, the crew reported at Liverpool Airport for the first sector of the day to London
Luton Airport. The commander was an experienced Boeing 737 pilot but had flown only 153 hours
as captain in the 300 series; he was to be the handling pilot as he was not permitted to let the first
officer fly the sector in the prevailing weather conditions. A new member of the cabin staff, acting
as supernumerary crew, occupied the jump seat for flight deck experience. Pre-flight preparations
were routine and the passengers were boarding the aircraft when the commander was asked to
telephone Operations. He was told that the Chief Pilot had stopped all company operations at Luton
due to adverse crosswind conditions, and he was to remain at Liverpool until further notice.
The commander decided to continue with the pre-flight preparations. He briefed the passengers
about the weather conditions and the reason for the delay. One passenger decided not to fly and was
taken off the aircraft; the Loadsheet was amended to reflect this.
The calculated takeoff weight was 50,624 kg (MTOW 56,472 kg) and the RTOW was 55,948 kg. A
flexible thrust takeoff was planned for a weight of 53,020 kg at an assumed temperature of 42°C.
The company policy was to use takeoff speeds related to the actual takeoff weight. For a Flap 1
take off these were : V1 = 134 kt; VR = 141 kt; V2 = 146 kt.
When the commander was told that Luton was open, he initiated pushback and taxied the aircraft to
holding point 'A1' for Runway 27. The weather conditions were poor with a strong gusting wind
and, during the control check, the commander noted that considerable force was needed to move
the rudder pedals. After the ATC clearance had been received, the commander gave a
comprehensive takeoff brief. The 'above the line' items of the takeoff checklist were then actioned.
Shortly before 0703 hrs the aircraft was cleared to takeoff and the surface wind was given as:
"320 DEGREES AT 23 MAXIMUM 30 KNOTS."
The aircraft was taxied onto the runway and the takeoff checks were completed.
The commander reported that, when the aircraft was lined up on the runway, he moved the power
levers forward to the 40% position and, when the thrust was stable, selected TO/GA. He noted that
the power had increased asymmetrically at first but he could not recall which engine had the lower
power setting. The first officer recalled that it was the left engine which had lagged by 2 to 3% and
that he had adjusted it.
As the aircraft accelerated, the commander was conscious of having to apply a significant amount
of left rudder to maintain the centreline. This was combined with a large, into wind, control wheel
deflection to maintain wings level. The normal calls were made and, in response to "ROTATE", he
concentrated on raising the nose at a steady rate to a pitch attitude of 15°. The first officer reported
that there was a positive initial rotation, followed by a slower rotation and then a further positive
rotation. He considered that the rotation rate was higher than normal but was not excessively so.
During the second part of the rotation, he felt the main landing gear leave the ground and, almost
immediately afterwards, he felt what he described as "a secondary bump". The commander reported
that he had to "work extremely hard" and when he felt the aircraft leave the ground he had
concentrated on keeping the wings level while taking out the cross control which he had applied
during the ground roll.
The workload was high during the initial climb and the first officer left it until they had cross-
checked the altimeters at FL55 to ask the commander whether he had felt a "secondary bump on
departure". The commander replied that he had but, although he didn't know what it was, he didn't
think it was the tail striking the runway. The climb continued and the after takeoff checklist was
actioned.
The crew appeared to be watching the pressurisation because the first officer remarked that it
seemed to be working as the differential was increasing and the cabin was at 1,500 feet; he then
called FL100. Shortly after this a crew member, who had been seated at the rear of the aircraft,
entered the flight deck and, in reply to a question from the first officer, said that she had heard the
tail hitting the ground. After some discussion the commander decided to level at FL120 and called
for the tail strike checklist. This entailed depressurising the aircraft so he opted to descend to
FL100 to do this. The flight then continued to Luton where the aircraft made an uneventful landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f246ed915d13710003d9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502038.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/33475 (Photo)