Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana EC-KAH, Sunday 25 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 2025
Time:c. 15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aero Link Flight Academy
Registration: EC-KAH
MSN: 10143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sant Antoni de Vilamajor, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-A1 Katana Katana made an emergency landing in a field in Sant Antoni de Vilamajor, Barcelona .
Both instructor and student were unhurt.

Sources:

https://elpais.com/espana/catalunya/2025-05-25/una-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-sin-heridos-en-un-campo-de-sant-antoni-de-vilamajor.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/26423488@N03/35350525991/in/photolist-VRNFMr-GqEUnJ-pL7b33-4GCnwT-4GCrAX-2dWwcXP-Rz2Wsn/lightbox/

History of this aircraft

Ex G-RIBS, G-BWWM, C-GDMY

Media: