Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N514JG, Sunday 25 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2025
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514JG
MSN: 5144
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Germack Airport (7D9), Geneva, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Germack Airport, OH (7D9)
Destination airport:Germack Airport, OH (7D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 25, 2025, about 1007 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Zenith STOL CH701, N514JG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Geneva, Ohio. The pilot was fatally injured and the pilot-rated passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

According to the pilot-rated passenger, who was also the owner of the airplane, he purchased the airplane in October 2024. He and the pilot subsequently removed the wings and transported the airplane to Germack Airport (7D9), Geneva, Ohio. The purpose of the flight was to conduct a test flight following the airplane’s reassembly and inspection. During the preflight inspection, the pilot ensured the flight controls were free and correct and no anomalies were noted during the engine run-up check.

The passenger reported that during the initial takeoff roll, “the airplane didn’t seem like it wanted to fly”, and the takeoff was aborted. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the departure end of runway 19 and initiated a second takeoff. The airplane became airborne approximately 1,800 ft down the 3,260-ft-long paved runway. During the initial climb, at an altitude of about 150 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane was unable to gain additional altitude. The pilot then pitched the nose down to gain airspeed, but the airplane was unable to maintain level flight. A surveillance video captured the engine sound consistent with operating power as the airplane descended to the trees in a nose-up attitude.

The airplane impacted trees and terrain about ½ mile southwest of the departure end of the runway. The first identified point of impact was a tree about 40 ft agl. The airplane came to rest in an upright position on a heading of about 330°, and about 30 ft from the initial point of impact. Several tree limbs located within the wreckage area exhibited angular cuts with black transfer marks in their separation areas. A postcrash fire ensued and consumed majority of the fuselage and right-wing fuel tank. All major components of the airplane were accounted for within the wreckage area. Both wings were partially separated from the fuselage and exhibited semicircular impressions to their leading edges. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit controls to the rudder and elevator. The flaperon control was observed retracted and flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flaperon mixer assembly and bellcranks. The left and right flaperon control rods were impact separated from the flaperons.

About 10 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left wing. A fuel sample from the left wing was free of contaminants, and a test utilizing water-finding paste was negative for the presence of water. The fuel valve was noted in the on position and was confirmed functional during a field test using low-pressure air. Majority of the fuselage mounted fuel lines were thermally destroyed.

The engine remained attached to the fuselage with thermal damage noted to the accessory area of the engine. The spark plug electrodes were undamaged and displayed normal wear and coloration. Both magnetos produced spark from their ignition leads during hand rotation of the attached propeller. Crankshaft continuity was established from the propeller flange to the rear gears. Valvetrain continuity was established, and compression and suction were attained from all four cylinders. No anomalies were noted to the induction air filter or exhaust system. The throttle control cable remained attached to the carburetor and was observed in the open position. The mixture control cable remained attached and was noted in the rich position. The carburetor fuel inlet screen was clear of debris. The three-bladed composite propeller remained attached to the engine. One propeller blade was separated at the hub area and the remaining two blades exhibited impact damage to their leading edges.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://fox8.com/news/first-responders-on-scene-of-reported-plane-crash-in-ashtabula-county/
https://www.cleveland19.com/2025/05/25/troopers-respond-ashtabula-county-plane-crash/
https://www.newsweek.com/ohio-plane-crash-what-we-know-2076922

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=514JG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/37002_1666888071.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: